My word of the year: Humble πŸ˜

img_0426-1

Good evening peeps!! 

Happy Monday!

So My Love is traveling on business so it’s just me and my lil lady Bailey. Admittedly it’s pretty lame around here without him. ☹️ Also I shall admit that Thursday at 11PM can NOT get here fast enough!! 😊 

It’s early 2017 and I’m kicking so much butt!! I’m learning a lot of stuff simultaneously so that is how I’ve come to pick my word of the year: Humble. Between work and Crossfit, I’m overcoming being crappy at stuff….I’m taking critiques and learning from them. Am I getting mad? Hell no I’m thankful for the time and the looking out!! I’m getting better by the day. My confidence is mounting, I’m eating frogs on the regular!! 🐸 🐸 🐸

I’m being a coupon queen again now!! It feels so good to save money!!! πŸ’° We eat really clean and it’s always been said that you can’t eat clean on a smaller budget. I’ve been saving a bunch already this year!! My goal was to save $100 this month, and I’m already at about $200 saved and we are only half way through the month!!


Good thing I’m saving all kinds of money, I just picked up 2 of my prescriptions for a 30 day supply and it was $173.00! GODDAMN!!! 😑🀒😡 My “Miracle Medication” is $155.00 this month. It goes up to $170 sometimes. My insurance saves me like $900 on it too. What a ripoff!! Good thing I’m rich!! 😁 It’s pretty expensive to get me “normal-ish” πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ Botox, medications…..shiiiiiiitt!! Normal…..NO THANKS!! πŸ˜†


Gotta go, that’s my dinner!! 

Have a great week peeps!! Love, Chrissi and Bailey 🐢🐾❀️

HAPPY NEW YEAR PEEPS!!! πŸ˜πŸ˜πŸ˜

img_0403-1

So it is Tuesday January 3rd 2017. Have you made resolutions? I have but I’m thinking I need to adjust them. Obviously I want to make more money. πŸ’° I want to volunteer more. I want to pay down debt. I want to save money. πŸ€‘ Blah blah blah I’m boring myself. πŸ˜‚ 

I want to hit my goal weight this year. I want to get more sporty. I want to keep kicking butt with WW. I actually have signed myself up for Crossfit and have my 1st Foundations meeting tonight. πŸ’ͺ🏼Holy crap! Not being a weenie is dangerous. 😳 Like I’ve said: If a 400 lb man and an 80 year old lady can do it, why not me?

I want to keep being the best me I can. I’ll continue to read, to practice self care. I’m going to consciously try to be kinder to myself. I’m quite mean to myself. I will fix it!! 😁  I plan on building my blog so I’ll be here to be accountable to all of you! 

Also I have a new job that I love and I’m learning more everyday!!πŸ’‡πŸ»πŸ’‡πŸ½β€β™‚οΈ The people watching isn’t bad either!! πŸ˜†

More great news!  I’m super excited about the advances in HD research!!!  Things are looking up fast! First human trials have begun!!! Team Penney will keep on fundraising!! Science is awesome! πŸ™πŸ»πŸ™πŸ»πŸ™πŸ» I know I’ll keep praying! 😁

Happy new year!! 

Let’s rock those resolutions!!

Holy crap I’m eating big freakin frogs!! πŸΈ

img_0298

So I’ve come to the conclusion that I’ve totally been Winning The Day lately. I haven’t been working much at all at ME so I’ve been free to do all kinds of stuff. 

I feel like I’ve been allowing myself to be a weenie. My meds have changed for the better so I haven’t had the shake anymore BUT my anxiety has come up more. That’s not cool. My therapist has been showing me some more coping tricks and I’ve been doing well with it. Sooooo I will NOT allow myself to be a weenie any longer! There’s a book called Eat That Frog 🐸 and it’s based on the premise of overcoming procrastinaton by tackling your biggest task first. Eat that big ugly frog first and the rest of your day is a cake walk. So let’s just say I’ve been eating some serious frogs!!! 🐸 🐸🐸🐸🐸🐸

I want a new job and since I don’t shake I can cut hair…..so scared haven’t cut any hair since school. Holy crap!!!!! πŸ’© So I ate a big frog and applied at Great Clips. I had 3 interviews in a hour!!! 😲😲😲😲 Chrissi’s freaking the f out!!!! Eatin them frogs!!! Sooooo I’ve run into trouble because I need models to do the technical interviews. I don’t know any people here to cut their hair. Fast forward a week I have an ad on Craigslist and last night got my 2 people for the Great Clips 6 mins away. ENTER ANXIETY!!! Breathe from the belly…

I’m watching YouTube tutorials, I’m prepping my tools, wardrobe choices to make then holy shit kid, I got this!!! I have absolute nervous excitedness but I sure do have a smile on my face! πŸ˜βœ‚οΈπŸ’‡πŸ»πŸ’‡πŸ½β€β™‚οΈπŸ‘πŸΌπŸ™πŸ»

So I’m reading Eat That Frog and I’m eating frogs in my real life. Even if I don’t get this job I’m so damn proud of myself. Thank you to my peeps for having my back! My Love has been holding my hand the whole time 😍😍😍😍😍 I love him!!!

I’m flaking all over the place.Β 

img_0280

So I’m feeling a ton better overall now that we’ve braved the raging rapids of my medication overhaul. Now it’s a 3 day headache that I’m recovering from. I was feeling like I couldn’t catch a break…..BUT the sun is shining, I have the day off and I feel great!! I intend to make the most of my day!!

I’ve been missing writing but I just haven’t been able to get my shit together enough to do it. In other news I’m still hot on the job hunt. 

My Love has been traveling a lot this past month although I’ve had him home a week straight now. 😍 

I’ve been kicking butt with WW!! β˜ΊοΈπŸ‘πŸΌπŸ˜Ž Also I’m still slowly working on Couch to 5K πŸƒπŸ½β€β™€οΈπŸ˜…

Tonight I’m trying out a support group for Huntington’s Disease. πŸ’œ Should be interesting. I feel like maybe I should’ve done that years ago. I’m a self proclaimed CHICKEN!! πŸ£πŸ€πŸ”πŸ₯ Anyway I’m going to check it out 😳

I’m reading a Tony Robbins book: How to Awaken the Giant Within. I’m loving it!! How did I not read him before? Personal development is something I wish I found sooner than age 32. I could’ve been much further on my journey. ☺️ πŸ€“

Sooooo all is well in this neck of the woods πŸ’œ Also fun fact: my nieces love FaceTime! And I do too! I’m sure my sister gets driven crazy about it but that’s okay πŸ˜‰

See you soon peeps!!

Friday Funday and Game Day Saturday….

img_0194-1

So I’ve come to the conclusion that it, in fact, is NOT summer that I love…..it’s fall ☺️☺️☺️☺️ That being said I’m SO DAMN HAPPY!!!!!  I absolutely HATE HUMIDITY!!!!!! I LOVED Colorado for all 6 years I was there because there was none of that nonsense there!! Back to the positive: it’s just about gone! Now it’s my chance to enjoy Michigan! Come on Bailey we’re walkin!!!  I want to just keep the ball rolling. I’m down 10 pounds and would like to do some of this Couch to 5K outside in real life. πŸ˜‰ I have big goals for September!! I think I’m the only dork that makes them….

I’m still on the job hunt but it’s not as bad there as it was. I enjoyed my monthly free massage the other day. πŸ˜‰ That being said I genuinely feel like a mother hen with my direct coworkers. Yikes!! πŸ™„

I’m thinking I wanna start a weekly WW Wednesday with a weekly recipe that we tried and loved….what do you think? πŸ˜„

So I’m sitting on our deck with My Love, enjoying our Saturday off with Miss Bailey. Some good food, good football…GO BLUE!! Great music, no sweaty mess!!! YESSSS!!

The sun is going down a bit earlier but I’m not mad yet, yet…..

I’m doing a Daily Journal Challenge this month and it’s making me look within to be a better me. ☺️ Everyone needs to be aware of themselves. People are present but very absent. It’s sad but it’s just how it is now. Damn phones!!!  That being said… I’m putting my phone down to be with My Love!!! 😍😍😍😍

Goodnight y’all!!! πŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œp

I wanna be here for you πŸ’œ

img_0081-1

So I’ve been thinking about how to put what’s in my head here and do myself and others justice. I’m thinking about how I started this blog to get shit out of my head. I am a VERY unique person with a lot of things going for me. That being said I struggle a lot with a laundry list of things it seems sometimes BUT those things help me connect with my peeps. 

Do you have anxiety? I’m here for you.

Do you have Bipolar Disorder? I’m here for you. 

Do you have depression? I’m here for you.

Do you have migraines? I’m here for you. 

Are you overweight? I’m here for you. 

Are you gene positive for Huntington’s Disease? I’m here for you. 

Are you on disability? I’m here for you. 

Do you see what I’m saying? I’m here for you. πŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œ

So whether 1 person identifies with this or 1 million…..I’m here for you. Sometimes you just feel like you’re alone and you’re not. I’m here for you. 

I try to do the right thing all the time but you just can’t. I’m doing Weight Watchers to get me a bit lighter. πŸ˜‰ I log all my food I get excercise in. Then you continue and be patient. I am NOT good at that part. I read an amazing book The Slight Edge by Jeff Olson. The cliff notes version is everyone operates on a baseline. The choices you make in your day either help you or hurt you. You order the salad your lines goes up positively. You order the quarter pounder with cheese your line goes into the negative. Over time your pluses take you sky high and your negatives take you into the ground. Bottom line is keep doing the positive stuff and you’ll get to your goals quicker than if you stray. I try to live by this. But we all stray, for we are human. But I’m here for you. We can’t do it all but we sure try β˜ΊοΈπŸ’œ

I love you all and I’m not kidding, I’m here for you. I’ll stay up with you, any time πŸ’œ

Monday fun day

I am just so blessed, I shall start with that. I have spent the past 5 days with My Love and my pup. I’m going back to work more rested than I was and happier than I was. I rested, I had fun and I’m better for it. We didn’t travel and spend a shit ton of money. We lunched, we grilled we chilled. We spent time with good friends….all is well. 

I should be on a conference call right now but it is ALWAYS recorded. I’m outside on my deck with tikis with My Love and his brother and our dogs. The call can wait an hour. 

Having the past days off has made me rekindle my passion for freedom from the 9-5 so to speak. I don’t want to have to rely on a check where I trade time for money. I want to build my fortune on the side ☺️ Oh Mela!!! I’m coming for you!! Step 1 build my network!! On it!
Any suggestions?