Holy crap I’m eating big freakin frogs!! πŸΈ

So I’ve come to the conclusion that I’ve totally been Winning The Day lately. I haven’t been working much at all at ME so I’ve been free to do all kinds of stuff. 

I feel like I’ve been allowing myself to be a weenie. My meds have changed for the better so I haven’t had the shake anymore BUT my anxiety has come up more. That’s not cool. My therapist has been showing me some more coping tricks and I’ve been doing well with it. Sooooo I will NOT allow myself to be a weenie any longer! There’s a book called Eat That Frog 🐸 and it’s based on the premise of overcoming procrastinaton by tackling your biggest task first. Eat that big ugly frog first and the rest of your day is a cake walk. So let’s just say I’ve been eating some serious frogs!!! 🐸 🐸🐸🐸🐸🐸

I want a new job and since I don’t shake I can cut hair…..so scared haven’t cut any hair since school. Holy crap!!!!! πŸ’© So I ate a big frog and applied at Great Clips. I had 3 interviews in a hour!!! 😲😲😲😲 Chrissi’s freaking the f out!!!! Eatin them frogs!!! Sooooo I’ve run into trouble because I need models to do the technical interviews. I don’t know any people here to cut their hair. Fast forward a week I have an ad on Craigslist and last night got my 2 people for the Great Clips 6 mins away. ENTER ANXIETY!!! Breathe from the belly…

I’m watching YouTube tutorials, I’m prepping my tools, wardrobe choices to make then holy shit kid, I got this!!! I have absolute nervous excitedness but I sure do have a smile on my face! πŸ˜βœ‚οΈπŸ’‡πŸ»πŸ’‡πŸ½β€β™‚οΈπŸ‘πŸΌπŸ™πŸ»

So I’m reading Eat That Frog and I’m eating frogs in my real life. Even if I don’t get this job I’m so damn proud of myself. Thank you to my peeps for having my back! My Love has been holding my hand the whole time 😍😍😍😍😍 I love him!!!

Advertisements

I’m flaking all over the place.Β 

So I’m feeling a ton better overall now that we’ve braved the raging rapids of my medication overhaul. Now it’s a 3 day headache that I’m recovering from. I was feeling like I couldn’t catch a break…..BUT the sun is shining, I have the day off and I feel great!! I intend to make the most of my day!!

I’ve been missing writing but I just haven’t been able to get my shit together enough to do it. In other news I’m still hot on the job hunt. 

My Love has been traveling a lot this past month although I’ve had him home a week straight now. 😍 

I’ve been kicking butt with WW!! β˜ΊοΈπŸ‘πŸΌπŸ˜Ž Also I’m still slowly working on Couch to 5K πŸƒπŸ½β€β™€οΈπŸ˜…

Tonight I’m trying out a support group for Huntington’s Disease. πŸ’œ Should be interesting. I feel like maybe I should’ve done that years ago. I’m a self proclaimed CHICKEN!! πŸ£πŸ€πŸ”πŸ₯ Anyway I’m going to check it out 😳

I’m reading a Tony Robbins book: How to Awaken the Giant Within. I’m loving it!! How did I not read him before? Personal development is something I wish I found sooner than age 32. I could’ve been much further on my journey. ☺️ πŸ€“

Sooooo all is well in this neck of the woods πŸ’œ Also fun fact: my nieces love FaceTime! And I do too! I’m sure my sister gets driven crazy about it but that’s okay πŸ˜‰

See you soon peeps!!