Holy crap I’m eating big freakin frogs!! πŸΈ

So I’ve come to the conclusion that I’ve totally been Winning The Day lately. I haven’t been working much at all at ME so I’ve been free to do all kinds of stuff. 

I feel like I’ve been allowing myself to be a weenie. My meds have changed for the better so I haven’t had the shake anymore BUT my anxiety has come up more. That’s not cool. My therapist has been showing me some more coping tricks and I’ve been doing well with it. Sooooo I will NOT allow myself to be a weenie any longer! There’s a book called Eat That Frog 🐸 and it’s based on the premise of overcoming procrastinaton by tackling your biggest task first. Eat that big ugly frog first and the rest of your day is a cake walk. So let’s just say I’ve been eating some serious frogs!!! 🐸 🐸🐸🐸🐸🐸

I want a new job and since I don’t shake I can cut hair…..so scared haven’t cut any hair since school. Holy crap!!!!! πŸ’© So I ate a big frog and applied at Great Clips. I had 3 interviews in a hour!!! 😲😲😲😲 Chrissi’s freaking the f out!!!! Eatin them frogs!!! Sooooo I’ve run into trouble because I need models to do the technical interviews. I don’t know any people here to cut their hair. Fast forward a week I have an ad on Craigslist and last night got my 2 people for the Great Clips 6 mins away. ENTER ANXIETY!!! Breathe from the belly…

I’m watching YouTube tutorials, I’m prepping my tools, wardrobe choices to make then holy shit kid, I got this!!! I have absolute nervous excitedness but I sure do have a smile on my face! πŸ˜βœ‚οΈπŸ’‡πŸ»πŸ’‡πŸ½β€β™‚οΈπŸ‘πŸΌπŸ™πŸ»

So I’m reading Eat That Frog and I’m eating frogs in my real life. Even if I don’t get this job I’m so damn proud of myself. Thank you to my peeps for having my back! My Love has been holding my hand the whole time 😍😍😍😍😍 I love him!!!

Advertisements

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s